Development of diaper materials with deodorizing function for an aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tadashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90198143)
Research Collaborator AMEMIYA Toshiko  お茶の水女子大学
KATMIWATI Endang  お茶の水女子大学
MINEMURA Haruka  お茶の水女子大学
HIDA Tomoko  お茶の水女子大学
MOMOSE Atsumi  お茶の水女子大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオムツ / 消臭 / 高分子ゲル / 塩収着 / 膨潤 / 膨潤挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic research was carried out for development of the high-performance diaper material with deodorizing abilities. Poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) was chosen as a model material of diaper, and the membrane and cylindrical PVA hydrogels were prepared. Sorption for simple salts was examined by using the PVA gel membranes, and the relation between the salt sorption behavior and the state of the water in the membranes was discussed. Cotton fabrics were mordant-dyed with direct dyes and a copper salt, and the kinetics of the deodorization by the obtained mordant-dyed fabrics was investigated. The interaction between copper ions and PVA, which gives the deodorizing function to PVA gels, was examined on the basis of the results for the swelling degrees of the cylindrical PVA gels in the aqueous solutions of copper salts.