Project/Area Number |
24500925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOCHIHARA Yutaka 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50095907)
Research Collaborator |
KUKLANE Kalev Lund University(スウェーデン), Organisation Ergonomics and Aerosol Technology, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乳児 / 体温調節 / 温熱環境 / 安全 / 蒸散 / 発汗 / 不感蒸散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simulator of infant’s heat production and release has been developed, in which both perspiration and sweating can also be realized. The simulator consisted mainly of two parts; those were water supplier and simulated skin systems. Surface of the skin system was maintained at 33 °C by the same heat energy of 70 W/m2 as infant’s metabolic rate in rest. In the case of simulating insensible perspiration, evaporated rate from the skin system was almost equal to the given water to the one with the infant’s perspiration rate of 10 g/m2h. In the case of simulating sweating, small amount of water evaporated from and the rest stayed over the skin system due to the fixed heat energy when the supplied water rate exceeded 40 g/m2h. This indicates the device represented well dependence of sensible heat transfer from the infant as mentioned in references. Thus, it can be noted that technique in the present study is available to apply for making a baby sweating thermal manikin.