Project/Area Number |
24500927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOITO AKIKO 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (90257840)
Research Collaborator |
TUKADA Yukari
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 子ども / 異年齢集団 / 遊び / 異年齢遊び集団 / 拠点性 / 小学校統廃合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research intended to clarify the required conditions for children’s place with community-based center, and took up 3 research objects that are play lot in condominium (for infants), after-school child care (for early elementary school years) and junior association of Syonendan (for upper elementary school years). The conclusion pointed out that it is not enough to develop institutes that enclose children safely inside, in order for children to extend their playing territory according to their developmental stage, and showed a importance of the place to which children can access on their own initiative and the potentiality of children’s place rooted in community.