A Study on the Practical Use of Alley Spaces and Their Effects on City Block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tomomi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80204569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIKAWA Satoru  昭和女子大学, 現代ビジネス研究所, 特任教授 (80092120)
Research Collaborator SUGAI Sayuri  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手
TAKAGI Akiko  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオープンスペース / 都市街区 / 路地空間 / 中庭 / 計画手法 / 建築計画 / 都市 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In city blocks that are surrounded by roads, there exist pedestrian spaces that is not used for the through traffic. These include fallow land found in the center of the city block, when buildings are constructed alongside the surrounding roads, and passageways that serve as shortcuts through the city block. In this study, to clarify the role and spatial effect of such pedestrian spaces formed within city blocks, using European cities as an example, there were four field surveys were conducted and 224 examples were used for conducting a spatial analysis. The findings revealed that the important factors for existence of such pedestrian spaces depended on the number of exits and entrance ways, number of junctions, existence of voids, and on whether these voids are covered by glass, or are open to the skies.