Study on living environment of people with intellectual disabilities to live in the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SADAYUKI Mariko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroko  国立高専機構, 小山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (60583523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障がい者 / 知的障がい / 障がい児 / 入居施設 / 教育施設 / 就業施設 / 地域 / アンケート調査 / 保育形態 / 教育理念 / 障がい種類 / 統合保育 / 障がい児者 / ノーマライゼーション / パーソナルスペース / 精神障がい / 障がい者支援施設 / 就労施設 / ユニットケア / 住生活 / 参与観察調査 / 生活動線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the living conditions of environments of intellectual disabilities in the region to live, to work, and to study. ①The participant observation research at characteristic support facilities for persons with disabilities ( life nursing care and institutionalization support ). We did the analysis of activity lines and facilities planning of staff and residents of the facilities.②We investigated the social welfare corporation that is pioneer of service for people with disabilities. They have supported as residential facilities, workplaces, and a day care center for children with disabilities, inclusive education and childcare.③We did questionnaire survey of the school care facilities (2013) and ④ of nurseries (2015).