Research on "living through involvement in community" for sustainable suburban residential living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kumi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 教授 (80240860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Misako  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (30340615)
HIROSE Naoya  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00350968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords郊外住宅地 / 住生活 / 生活態度 / 住民参加 / 生活管理 / まちづくり計画 / 持続可能 / まちづくり / 住み方 / 持続可能性 / Residential suburb / living attitude / dwelling style
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We found a considerable number of residents whose life attitudes and mindsets were well-disposed towards contributing to community projects with regard to the provision of “hard” environments of the following: greenery and streetscapes, crime and disaster prevention, community facilities management, and child-care and elderly household support.(2) Comparison with residents of urban neighborhoods reveals that such “potential” is relatively higher in residential suburbs.(3)Findings from this study show that half of those surveyed in a target residential suburb demonstrate a willingness to participate in local organizations and activities concerned with developing both the“hard”and “soft”components of the their local living environment. (4)An awareness of the value of contract items forms the basis of every individual citizen’s attitudes toward daily life and their consciousness of community roles.