Study for Cleaning and Washing using Mechanical and Chemical Action caused by Ultrasonic Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yumiko  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40207808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Keiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30243356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波洗浄 / キャビテーション / 周波数 / 照射方向 / 洗浄ムラ / 洗浄性評価 / 画像解析 / 画像解析法 / 表面反射率法 / PETフィルム / ポリエステル布 / 画像処理法 / 洗浄試験機 / 人工汚染布 / モデル洗浄系 / 洗浄性評価法 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detergency of polyethylene terephthalate films and polyester fabrics in an aqueous solution was investigated using a commercial ultrasonic cleaning apparatus operating at 38 or 130 kHz. The model contaminants, carbon black (CB) and oleic acid (OA), were used. It was found that the detergency at 38 kHz was higher than that at 130 kHz for the same electric power. The particles smaller than 0.6μm were easily removed at 130 kHz. The detergency of fabrics was found to enhance in the presence of NaOH and SDS. The effect of the exposure direction of ultrasonic wave and uneven washing was investigated using a self-developed ultrasonic cleaning apparatus operating at 38 kHz. The results showed that the detergency of film and fabric irradiated from bottom of wash bath was slightly high and the uneven washing was related with detergency.