| Project/Area Number |
24500934
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA MICHIYO 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10314527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Keiko 畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382300)
SASSA Naomi 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50379525)
BAMBA Ikuko 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465470)
KUBO Hiroko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90186437)
ISODA Norio 奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (60016871)
TSUZUKI Kazuyo 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70222221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 住環境 / 温熱環境 / 高齢者 / 熱中症 / 日常生活 / 皮膚温 / 温冷感 / 温度 / 湿度 / 日常生活習慣 / 睡眠 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate strategies to prevent heat disorders in the elderly. Data on the thermal environment collected automatically by thermal recording devices, and thermal sensation, thermal comfort, room temperature evaluation, acceptability, and activity were collected from young and elderly individuals in summer. Regarding physiological responses, skin temperature data were collected from some subjects. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey about knowledge of heat disorders, measures taken to prevent heat disorders, and daily living habits to analyze differences between generations. The results were given as feedback to each elderly individual and additional information about prevention of heat disorders was also offered after the investigations. Some advantages of these interventions were confirmed, but limitations were also identified. Strategies linked to preventive behaviors thus need to be considered along with technical knowledge.