Affixing dyeing sites on to ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Ichiro  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部多摩テクノプラザ繊維・化学グループ, 主任研究員 (10462970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Isao  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部機械技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (20420953)
SOEDA Shin  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部地域技術支援部生活技術開発セクター, 主任研究員 (60462975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維化学 / 染色加工 / 表面改質 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyethylene was plasma and radiation treated for the purpose of affixing dyeing sites. In the plasma treatment, after exposure of polyethylene with CF4 gas, an agent that the dyeing sites is applied and the effect was observed for further immobilization by treatment in an oxygen gas atmosphere. Immobilization of the dyeing sites, it was confirmed by infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). In radiation treatment, after styrene graft polymerization, it was possible to stain in the dark in a cationic dye by sulfonation with sulfuric acid.