Project/Area Number |
24500939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA MIKA 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10240318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Noboru 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20134009)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 澱粉食品 / 茹で調理 / 水分移動 / 流体解析 / 糊化 / 分散 / MRI / 流れ / デンプン食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During cooking of noodle, starch gelatinization is preceded at the surface of the noodle strain because of its water rich environment. Since the water holding capacity (WHC) of starchy food depends on the degree of starch gelatinization, the surface regions of the noodle hold the most water. Consequently, it is not easy for water to migrate from the exterior to the interior of the noodle. If the excessive increasing of WHC at surface region of noodle could be suppressed, water migration to the inside of the noodle might be promoted. Moreover, it is expected that the surface WHC is strongly affected by the flow during cooking. Although it is said that the flow condition may affect the cooking of noodles, the quantitative evaluation of flow effect is scarcely. Our objective is to clarify the effect of flow on the water migration in starchy food during cooking.