World map of bread -Genetic analysis of yeast and lactic acid bacteria-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiroko  岐阜大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特別協力研究員 (40074984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  岐阜大学, 連合農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20235972)
MURAYAMA Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
INOUE Eiji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70527895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパン / パン酵母 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / マイクロサテライト多型解析 / 発酵食品 / 多型解析 / 微生物 / 乳酸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People around the world have eaten bread since the pre-Christian era. The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of genetic analysis of S. cerevisiae present in pieces of bread collected from around the world.
The study specimens were 907 pieces of bread collected from 64 countries between the years of 1990 to 2015. DNA was extracted from these specimens. Six polymorphic microsatellite loci of S. cerevisiae were amplified and a phylogenetic tree was created from the allele frequency data using the neighbor-joining method. The changes in baker’s yeast polymorphism in the world from 1990 to the present day are closely associated with time elements, and there has come to be less polymorphism and greater uniformity in S. cerevisiae at present. Although bread is cooked in various ways, including steaming, frying, and baking in different kinds of ovens, geographical factors were shown to have a larger impact than the method of cooking.