Effect of color composition on the attitudes and behaviors towards eating Nerikiri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40284335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords和菓子 / 食嗜好性 / 嗜好性 / 中学生 / 食行動 / 色彩 / 食嗜好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerikiri achieves a harmony of coloring and the beautiful colors have an enormous attraction. This study aimed to examine the effect of color composition of nerikiri on food preferences, and the attitudes and behaviors towards wagashi, Japanese confectionaries, in young children and university students.
Most of the younger children lacked sufficient experience in seeing, touching, and eating wagashi. Significant differences were observed in nerikiri color preferences between males and females.
The wagashi food preferences of 444 junior high school students were surveyed. When food preferences regarding four types of confectionery, namely western-style cake, wagashi, snack food, and rice crackers, were compared, the males liked a western-style cake and snack food better than wagashi. A majority of females highly preferred western-style cake to wagashi. Regarding wagashi, palatability was very high, while frequency of eating was low.