Texture control of alkalized starch pastes or starch gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA MADOKA  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80390003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Rheo  群馬大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30375563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10254426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords澱粉 / テクスチャー / アルカリ性食品 / 糊化 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing pH of starch pastes or starch gels by adding sodium carbonate or calcium hydroxide caused higher starch gelatinization temperature and gelatinization temperature, i.e. hindering starch gelatinization. However, when the samples were heated at higher temperature than gelatinization temperature, the collapse of starch granules were promoted, then a lot of amylose and amylopectin leached out from starch granules. Therefore, the viscosity of starch pastes and the gel strength of starch gels increased. Moreover, the retrogradation of both starch pastes and starch gels were inhibited.