Reevaluation of traditional Japanese foods and construction of the program to hand down
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kaori  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Masako  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (30024970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調理と加工 / 食文化 / 食嗜好 / 栄養 / 食育 / 伝統食 / 食塩摂取 / 機能性 / 栄養価 / 嗜好 / 発酵 / 食農教育 / 官能評価 / 嗜好性 / 食意識 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutritive value, functionality and palatability of traditional foods were analyzed, and they were judged to have the price to hand on. It was able to hold down the intake of salts by being careful about how to eat. The impact of volatile ingredients on the preference was great. To devise how to make could match it with the taste of the current life and the youth. The direct sale places of farm produces and processing groups of farmers helped the tradition of traditional food. We made agriculture and food educational program for the traditional foods succession, and provided it in the elementary school. As a results, food education effect was effectual.