The relationship of the palatability of the vegetables, the ingredient content and texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IOKU Kana  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40243282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords野菜類 / おいしさ / 官能評価 / キャベツ / テクスチャー / フレーバーリリース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetables flavor and texture are important to maintenance succession of Japanese washoku. The purpose of this study is to arrange sensory evaluation of vegetables to use it for food education. Experimental vegetables models were young soybean and cabbage, and sensory evaluation made universities students the subject. Moreover, the assay of sugar contents and texture measurement using creep meter were performed. It was indicated that VAS method and scoring test are suitable as a vegetable sensory evaluation from a study of young soybean. It was not possible to explain the sweetness as being dependent on the sugar content of the young soybean, because the sugar content remained by the cooking treatment. Steamed cabbage became firm by 70℃, but panels doesn't have an influence on the sense strength of the felt firmness. The sweetness of steamed cabbage by 100℃ was the tendency which can be distinguished.