Immunopotentiating activity of xanthan gum polysaccharide widely using as food thickening agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Katsuichiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60109733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品 / 多糖 / 免疫機能 / マクロファージ / 細胞性免疫 / 乳酸菌 / 免疫学 / 糖鎖 / アレルギー・喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide produced by Xanthomonas campestris and widely used as food thickening agent. We examined cytokine productions in mouse macrophage-like cell line (J774.1) and in mouse primary spleen cells by xanthan gum. The production of interleukin (IL)-12 in J774.1 cells was enhanced by xanthan gum. In primary spleen cells from C3H/HeN [sensitive to lipopolysaccharide (LPS)] mice, the productions of IL-12 and interferon-γ were enhanced by xanthan gum, LPS and heat-killed Lactobacillus plantarum. These results suggested that xanthan gum induces cell-mediated immune response promoted by T helper 1 type cells. Therefore, xanthan gum as well as lactic acid bacterium has also function to protect decrease of cellular immunity in aging.