Project/Area Number |
24500946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Jie Yu 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20315584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHANG Han 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10315608)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | テクスチャー / 近赤外 / 物理的味 / 化学的味 / おいしさ / 非破壊 / 近赤外分光法 / 物性 / 美味しさ / 物理的”味” / 化学的”味” |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Texture, the physical "taste" of food, is important when evaluating its taste and is an indispensable index for evaluating its quality. This research reports the development of a rapid technique for measuring the physical "taste" of food using near infrared spectroscopy by constructing a system for measuring the NIR spectrum of foods of various shapes. A significant relationship between the texture of food and its near infrared spectra were clearly shown using chemometrics. The textural attributes, hardness and elasticity, were highly correlated with the near infrared spectra of the foods. These results show that near infrared spectroscopy can be applied to the non-destructive measurement of texture, the physical "taste" of food.