Physical Properties and Texture of Soy Protein with Rice Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90240358)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Satomi
UENOYAMA Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大豆タンパク質 / 米粉 / 混合系 / 酸凝固 / 加熱凝固 / 物性 / 動的粘弾性 / 多糖類 / 混合ゲル / 大豆たんぱく質 / 咀嚼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the rheological properties during soy protein gelation with rice powder on addition of an acetic acid coagulant with heating.
The rate of gelation with heating for soybean protein was much faster and the gelation time was shorter than mixture. The rate of gelation of rice powder increased slowly.It was suggested that soy protein retarded rice powder gelatinization.The pH value of soy milk decreased on addition of rice powder and an acetic acid coagulant. Soy milk with rice powder formed a weaker gel with increasing concentration of soy milk and decreasing concentration of acetic acid coagulant.The time dependent changes in dynamic viscoelasticity suggested that palm oil retarded soy milk gelation early and then promoted it a little later.It was suggested that the oil droplet which was acting as an inactive filler acted as an active filler after that the first stage.