Analysis of relationship between molecular structure and hydrophobic hydration for amino acids in water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2015)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukinori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50226015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI OSATO  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80012053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 水和 / リンゴ / 酵素的褐変 / 色 / 糖 / 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the relationship between the molecular structure and hydration of amino acids in water was carried out with the aim of clarifying the solvent-solute interaction, as represented by the parameter α, and inhibition of enzyme activity. The hydration of Gly-Gly, which is a dimer of glycine, in water increased to a greater extent than expected. Further, hydration of the Gly-trimer increased to a greater degree than that of the Gly-dimer, but the rate of increase was variable. Thus, the hydration of these Gly-oligomers is not simply the sum of the hydration of their constituent Gly residues. Furthermore, the differences in hydration of several D- or L-type hydrophobic amino acids may be not due to differences in their stereostructure. The solvent-solute interaction, represented by the parameter α, does not inhibit the enzyme responsible for browning of apples, due to its limited contribution.