Elucidation of the gel-forming mechanism by heating of egg yolk O/W emulsion for the purpose of fat intake reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA SUMI  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10300419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Ryoko  鈴峯女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30626114)
KIMURA Rumi  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20368773)
Research Collaborator MIZUO Kazumasa  県立広島大学大学院, 総合学術研究科
SUZUKI Maki  県立広島大学大学院, 総合学術研究科
ASAI Tomoko  県立広島大学大学院, 総合学術研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵 / テクスチャー / レオロジー / ベークドチーズケーキ / オムレツ / 乳脂肪クリーム / 菜種油 / 脂質 / 脂肪 / エマルション / 卵黄 / 加熱 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the rheological properties of liquid egg mixed with milk fat cream or rapeseed oil during heating and its heat-induced gel structure and texture. In experiments the omelet was used as a sample, dynamic linear viscoelasticity measurements at 80℃ were highly variable for the milk fat cream mixture and relatively uniform for the rapeseed oil mixture. When liquid egg was heated with milk fat cream or rapeseed oil in an omelet-like form, the resulting gel showed a porous structure by scanning electron microscopy. Texture measurements and sensory evaluation demonstrated that heat-induced gel with milk fat cream exhibits vulnerable properties. These results demonstrated that the addition of milk fat cream or rapeseed oil into liquid egg altered the rheological properties of the liquid egg during heating as well as the heat-induced gel structure, and generated a unique, vulnerable or flexible, texture.