Production of gluten free rice flour bread to which nutrients and functional ingredients are added
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Sumiko  十文字学園女子大学, 研究所, 客員研究員 (60018653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00251794)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70324960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルテンフリー / 米粉パン / 玄米粉パン / HPMC / 流動特性 / 抗酸化性 / フィチン酸 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 小麦アレルギー / 機能性 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 米糠 / GABA / ORAC値 / 玄米粉 / 比容積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bread-making quality of the brown rice powder produced by the roll milling method was inferior to that of the white rice flour produced by the enzyme processing-milling method. This was because the average grain diameter, the starchy damage level and the water absorption coefficient of the brown rice powder were higher than those of the white rice flour. The amounts of γ-aminobutylic acid (GABA) which is one of the functional ingredients of brown rice were increased at 3.4 times after the first fermentation process. But that decreased at 2.2 times after the secondary fermentation and the baking process. It is suggested that the decrease of GABA was caused by the yeast work and the browning reaction (amino-carbonyl reaction) by baking bread. It will possible to produce the GABA rich brown rice bread by improving the bread-making conditions such as the dough's pH, the fermentation temperature and the baking time.