Studies on the preparation and Functional use of cooked foods from rice flour with fine powdery properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomoko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30141295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微粉米粉 / 米粉でつくるソース / 米粉でつくるカスタードクリーム / 米粉シュークリーム / グルテンフリー米粉食パン / 米粉のソース・スープ / 米粉 / 物性 / 官能評価 / ルウ・ソース / ベーグル / 中華まんじゅうの皮 / グルテンフリー米粉パン / テクスチャー / シュー皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions of preparation were investigated for three kinds of cooked foods using fine powdery rice flour instead of wheat flour to increase the consumption of rice in Japan. Desirable gluten-free rice flour breads were prepared by the addition of hydroxymethyl propyl cellulose (HMPC) and etc. Also, good results were obtained for the preparation of thick soup and sauce with starch of rice flour, and a cream puff with rice flour added to egg protein, respectively.