Development of bread processed food for the elderly considering ease of eat and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (10364861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAMA Niro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 耳鼻咽喉科, 医長 (50221403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGOSHI Hiro  日本女子大学, 家政学部食物学科, 教授 (80080698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル状パン粥 / とろみ / テクスチャー特性 / 嚥下時筋活動 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 官能評価 / 均一ゲル状パン粥表面 / 市販とろみ食品 / 食塊 / 嚥下筋電位測定 / 脆性破断 / 延性破断 / 筋電位測定 / 嚥下時筋活動時間 / 流動特性 / ばね緩和法 / 顕微鏡観察 / 特別養護老人ホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study used as basic bread porridge sample, which was prepared with bread, liquid food whose milk solution content was partially replaced with salad oil, and native gellan gum as gelling agent. This study was investigated that the sample added semi-liquid foods to the surface of the bread porridge, and examined how it affected the condition of swallowing by the person consuming the sample in this study. The subjects evaluated at 20℃sample added semi-liquid foods to the surface as “less sticky in the mouth, and easier to eat” compared the basic bread porridge sample. Hardness of the sample temperature at 20 ℃ was shown to be significantly softer in bolus form in the mouth. The basic bread porridge sample at 45℃ was found to have shorter muscle activity duration during swallowing, compared with the sample at 20℃. The result of the endoscopic examination of swallowing was found to differ by subjects.