Effect of folic acid and folic acid-containing foods against oxidative damage of human vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Megumi  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80340769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords葉酸 / 抗酸化性 / 血栓溶解性 / ヒトさい帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / アスパラガス / ビタミンB12 / 過酸化水素 / Huvec / 細胞生存率 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standards of folic acid has been shown to have antioxidant properties, folic acid contained in foods was also revealed to have similar anti-oxidative properties. Its antioxidant is to be exerted against oxidative damage of vascular endothelial cells was suggested, the effect was weak.
In terms of stroke prevention, we examined the thrombolytic properties of folic acid using the fibrin plate method is a thrombosis model. As a result, were observed thrombolytic the standards of folic acid. However, thrombolytic was observed in folic acid that is extracted from asparagus. Thus, may show some effect on thrombus folic acid contained in the food has been suggested.