Involvement of the polysaccharide fructan in the sweetness of the fruit and vegetables to be improved by the hyo-on storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Mami  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (50234183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords氷温貯蔵 / 野菜 / 果物 / フラクタン / 氷温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, trial for improvement of fruits’ flavor by hyo-on storage, caused by polysaccharide degradation, was done. In polysaccharides, I focused on change of fractan especially.In the stored fruits, watermelon showed the notable elevation of sweet taste evaluation with the elongation of storage time. At the same time, as fractan content was decreased, degraded fractan is speculated to contribute for elevated sweet taste. Anti-oxidative ability and lower molecular weight fraction fractionated by size excluded chromatography were increased with storage time. Thus they might have correlation with each other.Those results proved practical effect for improvement of fruit flavor by hyo-on storage.