Development of functional soybean by mushroom fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tokumitsu  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20211807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Mariko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (90435321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords担子菌 / 発酵食品 / 機能性食品 / 黒大豆 / 大豆 / 味噌 / エクオール / イソフラボン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yamabushitake is smaller the particle size, shiitake in the larger grain size, physiological activity and isoflavone concentration, is that the nucleic acid concentration increases were found. Also it revealed that the fermented black soybean with a mouse is safe. It is added that a new functionality to fermentation, was also able to create a miso showing antioxidant activity significantly higher in Schizophyllum commune. In addition, reduction in allergen proteins also observed, successful prototype of black soybean miso having functionality.
Fermentation black in soybean fermented by Schizophyllum commune, could be detected equol. That is the, has been considered to not be able to make if it is not lactic acid bacteria in the gut equol, suggesting the possibility of production in the fermentation of Basidiomycetes.