Distribution of phospholipid and rhelogical properties during pasting and gelation of wheat starch susupensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSanyo Women's College
Principal Investigator
ISHINAGA Masataka  山陽女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70110765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Sumi  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10300419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Ryoko (HARADA Ryoko)  鈴峰女子短期大学, 講師 (30626114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordswheat starch / amylopectine / B starch / RVA / gelatinization / lecithin / lysolesichin / 小麦澱粉 / 小粒子 / 大粒子 / アミロペクチン / 糊化 / レシチン / リゾレシチン / でんぷん / 小麦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three types of LPC in wheat starch: LPC of the starch granule surface, stable LPC forming starch-lipid complexes, and changeable LPC loosely bound with polysaccharides. We suggest that changeable LPC plays an important role in starch gelation.
The addition of LPC (0.1-1.0%, w/w) to the starch suspension resulted in increased PT (onset temperature of the pasting process) of RVA profiles. However, the addition of PC (0.3~2.6%) resulted in decreased PT and increased peak viscosity compared to control. On the other hand, RVA profiles of waxy wheat starch were hardly influenced by PC or LPC addition.The amount of PC and LPC was fixed at 0.1%, and the proportion of LPC was varied from 9-50%. As the proportion of LPC increased, PT of A-type starch was elevated compared to control, while PT of B-type starch was decreased and peak viscosity was increased. In conclusion, PC and LPC produced opposing effects on the PT of wheat starch, and amylose is necessary for these effects.