Project/Area Number |
24500962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKE Eiichi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品素材科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (20547236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Akihiko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品素材科学研究領域, 上席研究員 (40353958)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カロテノイド / 腸管吸収 / グリセロ糖脂質 / 生体利用性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although no less than 40 carotenoids are ingested under usual dietary habits, several carotenoids and their metabolites have been found in human tissues. We hypothesized that there are selectivity in the intestinal absorption, and then studied the three points: the absorption receptor, excretion transporters, and absorption control by food components. Absorption mediated by receptor was 20-30% of total absorption. Both facilitated diffusion and simple diffusion would mediate the intestinal absorption, but the contribution of simple diffusion is higher than that of facilitated diffusion. The excretion transporters may also participate in the selectivity of intestinal absorption. However, we have not found the participation. On the other hand, we found that some dietary compound lipids affected the absorption of carotenoids. These lipids enhanced the absorption by decreasing the intercellular barrier integrity by cell-to-cell/cell-matrix adhesion.