Development of the texture lexicon from the viewpoint of food oral processing and its application to sensory evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (00282905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords官能評価 / テクスチャー / 用語 / 食品 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since food texture changes dynamically during eating, sensory evaluation of food texture is necessary to design in relation to oral processing such as “at first bite”, “during chewing down” and “at swallowing”. In this study, 445 Japanese texture terms which had been listed in our previous study were characterized from the view point of dynamic perception. The timing of texture perception described by each term was clarified by questionnaires to experienced sensory evaluation panelists and interviews to experts in food texture. We developed Japanese texture lexicon including the information concerned with oral processing. Additionally, we tried to apply the lexicon to sensory evaluation in selecting and defining descriptors.