Estimating the reduction of salt intake using a biomarker by modification of taste preference.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKACHI Ribeka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60413085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Junko  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (30415509)
IWASAKI Motoki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 部長 (60392338)
KAZUTOSHI Nakamura  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減塩 / 無作為化比較試験 / 嗜好 / セルフモニタリング / 食習慣 / 味覚閾値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the difference in sodium intake according to taste preference. Taste preference for miso soup was associated with 24-hour urinary sodium excretion, with a regression coefficient per 1 rank preference increment of 1g salt/d. Taste preference for miso soup was suggested to be a defining feature of whole sodium intake through discretional salt-related behaviors. Based on these results, we conducted a pilot study of randomized controlled trial. For the intervention, low-sodium miso and soy sauce were provided. A salinity meter was also provided to monitor salt concentration of miso-soup by 2 × 2 factorial design. Changes of 24-hour urinary sodium excretion before and after intervention period were compared. Reduction of salt intake was approximately -2g according to low-sodium seasoning use. This difference was similar to previous studies. Reduction by monitoring salt concentration was -3g.