Project/Area Number |
24500971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
立屋敷 かおる 上越教育大学, その他部局等, 理事兼副学長 (20119324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今泉 和彦 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60145068)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Diallyl disulfide / Garlic / B-lymphocytes / T-lymphocytes / Spleen / Corticosterone / Monocytes / White bool cells / ニンニク / 含硫化合物 / diallyl disulfide / 白血球系細胞 / Tリンパ球 / Bリンパ球 / コルチコステロン / ラット |
Research Abstract |
Diallyl disulfide (DADS) is a major sulfur compound of garlic. However, it still remains unclear how DADS affects the distribution of white blood cell subsets. We studied the dose-dependent effects of DADS administration on the circulating number of white blood cells (WBCs) and lymphocyte subsets in rats. Next we studied the effects of DADS on the number of lymphocytes subsets in the spleen. The spleen was harvested 4 hour after administration, and then the splenic cells were isolated, and the total number of cells was counted. Male 10-week-old SD rats were divided into the DADS-free and DADS-orally administered (dose=10, 20, and 40mg/kg BW) groups. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein at 0, 1, 2, 4 and 6 hour after the administration. DADS administration reduced dose- and time-dependently the circulating number of total WBCs, T-lymphocytes, B-lymphocytes and monocytes. DADS administration increased dose- and time-dependently plasma corticosterone concentration. DADS administration increased acutely the number of splenic cells, especially B-lymphocytes. These results demonstrated that acutely the distribution of lymphocyte subsets and monocytes between the peripheral blood and spleen along with the increase of plasma corticosterone. In particular, DADS administration reduced the number of B-lymphocytes in the blood while increased that in the spleen, suggesting that circulating B-lymphocytes were migrated into the spleen in response to DADS administration at least in part via the action of corticosterone.