Screening of novel therapeutic molecules against neurodegenerative diseases via modulation of Hdac activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kaoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20340953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性食品 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 認知症予防 / 健康と食生活 / 神経変性疾患予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By screening of Hdac inhibitory molecules, we found that Brazilian propolis extract (BPE) showed Hdac inhibitory effect. BPE also protected neuronal cells from endoplasmic reticulum stress induced cell death, which causes most of the neurodegenerative diseases.
We studied the Hdac modulating effects of branched fatty acid phytanic acid (PA), which is a metabolic intermediate of chlorophyll in beef and dairy products. Although generally fatty acids were reported to show Hdac inhibitory effects, PA showed Hadc activating effect. And PA induced neuronal cell death. During this study, we found that Hdac modulation associated with mitochondrial activity in neuronal cells. Our data suggests that the mitochondrial activations might be involved in the neuroprotective functions of Hdac inhibitory molecules.