Study for the brain mechanisms of ingestive behavior -interaction between palatability and memory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INUI Tadashi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (40324735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsおいしさ / 記憶 / 味覚 / 脳 / 摂取行動 / 扁桃体 / 学習 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the ingestive behavior regulated by palatability and memory, we aimed to assess the brain mechanisms of memory establishment and palatability shift in conditioned taste aversion (CTA) in rats. Initially, we developed an experimental chamber for detecting the rat's approaches to a drinking spout, and counting their licks to the spout. We found that the rats show increased "conflict" (rats approach, but not lick, the spout) and decreased "burst" (high-frequency of licks) after conditioning. We defined that conflict indicates memory establishment, and burst indicates palatability shift. Based on these ideas, in behavioral pharmacology experiments, we examined the effects of temporal inactivation of the basolateral amygdala (BLA) on conflict and burst. We demonstrated that BLA inactivation significantly decreases conflict and increases burst. These results suggest that the BLA is a key brain region for both of memory establishment and palatability shift in CTA.