Mechanism of anti-inflammatory property of dietary fiber through glucan receptor on small intestinal epitherial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masashi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00212233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLentinan / Dectin-1 / 多糖類 / 抗炎症作用 / レンチナン / 炎症生腸疾患 / βグルカン / 腫瘍壊死因子受容体 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / インターロイキン8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of anti-inflammation by lentinan was investigated. Lentinan was orally administered to Dectin-1 knockout (Dectin-1 KO) mice which were treated by DSS to induce colitis. Oral administration of lentinan (100 μg/mouse/day) did not show any significant improvement in DSS-induced Dectin-1 KO mice. Moreover, TNFR1 mRNA expression in intestinal epithelial cells was decreased by lentinan administration to wild type mice, but not Dectin-1 KO mice. These results revealed that lentinan may exert its anti-inflammatory activities through the beta-glucan receptor Dectin-1 with the decrease of TNFR1 in intestinal epithelial cells.