Involvement of circadian feeding rhythm regulation in the mechanism for estrogen-induced hypophagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATA AKIRA  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (00264755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 摂食調節 / 概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / オレキシンAニューロン / セロトニン / 短期の摂食調節 / 光環境 / 糖利用低下 / NPYニューロン / 2-deoxy-D-glucose / インスリン / 摂食行動 / 日内リズム / うつ様行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen attenuates food intake and enhances c-Fos expression in the suprachiasmatic nucleus specifically during the light phase. In the present study, we found that light exposure during the light phase is required to elicit an anorectic effect of estrogen. We also found that estrogen attenuates food intake and orexin A neuron’s responses to reduced glucose availability, which was possibly mediated by serotonergic neurons. Thus, estrogen enhances serotonergic neurons response to light, and the serotonergic neurons attenuate orexin-A neuron’s activity, which is, at least in part, a mechanism for the estrogen-induced hypophagia.