Vitamin and chronic obstructive airway disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Akira  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70325009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビタミン / トコトリエノール / 気道平滑筋細胞 / 閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships among oxidative stress marker, serum vitamin levels and phisical activity index in patients with chronic airway disease were studied. The serum vitamin levels were not related to physical activity index or oxidative stress levels. Therefore, the vitamin levels might not be related to oxidative stress at short time study. The long term and prospective study is needed to investigate the effects of vitamin on patients with airway diseases.
We also studied the effect of tocotrienol on human airway smooth muscle cells. Alfa, gamma and delta tocotrienol reduced airway smooth muscle cell proliferation and migration induced by PDGF-BB. This inhibitory effect is mediated by inhibtion of RhoA activation. We also found that gamma tocotrienol inhibited collagen I and fibronectin expression increased by TGF-beta1. These results indicate that tocotrienol could have benifical effects for airway remodeling in asthma by inhibiting several functions of airaway smooth muscle cells.