Biliary carcinogenesis based upon degradated phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAZUMA Susumu  広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80201614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBile / Bile duct / phospholipids / lysolecithin / apoposis / SASP / hepatolithiasis / 胆管 / リゾリン脂質 / 膵胆管合流異常 / 胆管癌 / アポトーシス / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細胞老化 / 劣化脂質 / リゾレシチン / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / 胆管上皮 / SASP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biliary diseases, biliary lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) level is increased, LPC exhibited cytotoxicity with significant induction of apoptosis. Here, the influence of LPC on cholangiocytes was focussed in the light of cellular senescence and its contribution to carcinogenesis. Treatment of human cholangiosytes with LPC demonstrated cytotoxicity with significant ROS generation. In keeping with this change, LPC provoked oxidative DNA injury while the gene expressions of DNA repair enzyme remained unchanged. Microarray analysis identified differentially regulated genes in response to LPC, which included the components of senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP). Based upon these data, cholangiocyte senescence and SASP caused by LPC via induction of oxidative stress are an important pathogenic mechanism in the development of biliary tract cancer.