Preparation of high concentration of sesame lignan and mechanisms of lipid lowering effects of lignans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZONO Shoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (40336970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゴマリグナン / 脂質代謝改善作用 / 抗酸化活性 / セサミノール / セサミン / 脂質代謝 / 脂質代謝改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sesaminol is a sesame lignan and is present most exclusively occurring as sesaminol triglycoside in sesame seed. In previous study, we were successfully extracted large amounts of sesaminol aglycone (SA) by fermentation method. In the present study, we further examined more useful method for the isolation of individual sesame lignans, and also their biological activities such as inhibitory activities of peroxidation and pancreatic lipase. Antioxidant activity of sesaminol aglycones by DPPH radical method was as follow; SA < sesaminol < sesamine = a mixture of sasamine, sesamorin and sesaminol triglycoside. In addition, sesaminol lignan strongly inhibited pancreatic lipase activity in vitro. These data suggest that sesaminol aglycone may possess multi-functional activities in vivo.