Functional analysis of the lipid nourishment controlling the development of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TATSURO  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90379389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Naomichi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10341079)
YAMAMOTO Ayako  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 研究員 (80414134)
西村 直道  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10341679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質栄養 / 脳 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / 行動解析 / 細胞移動 / 脳発生 / 細胞分化 / 情動行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fetus and infant period, those nutrition depends on the nutritional state of maternal diet. Because brains develop well at these periods, it is affected by the nourishment state of the maternal diet. It is thought that the lipid, which is the component of the cell, affects the development of the brain, but the detailed function in the development of the brain at the fetus and infant period of the lipid nourishment is unclear. In this study, to elucidate a role of the lipid nourishment in the development of the brain of a fetus and infant brain, we performed morphological and behavioral analyses of the pups form the maternal that fed the n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid deficient diet. As a result, we observed astrocyte decrease in the cerebral neocorex and emotional instability in the n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid deficient pups.