Effect of breakfast on cerebral blood flow in the temporal region during a facial memory task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWAI asuka  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (00454330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼 / 脳血流 / 認知機能 / 顔認知 / 咀嚼能力 / 評価 / グミゼリー / 検査用グミゼリー / 認知 / 顔 / 流動食 / 食事 / 欠食 / 自律神経 / NIRS / 代謝 / 小児 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate the influence of breakfast on cerebral blood flow during a facial memory task. University students were measured with fNIRS. Each student ate a breakfast of liquid food (glucose 100%), liquid food (protein: carbohydrates: fat ratio =13:27:60), or solid food, each controlled at 700 kcal of energy, before the test. The subjects wore fNIRs of their head, and the test was undertaken after resting following ingestion of the breakfast. The task was to memorize the picture of one face and search for that face among 56 faces. The concentration of oxyhemoglobin in the subjects who skipped breakfast was the highest, and it decreased in the order of glucose 100%, liquid food, and solid food. We tried to apply objective evaluation method for masticatory ability to the preschool children, elementary school children, aged people and discussed its utility and problems. The test gummy jelly might be useful for them.