Suppressive effects of rice proteins on progression of kidney disease in type 2 diabetic model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Reiko  新潟県立大学, その他, 名誉教授 (70141348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOWAKI Motoni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Masatoshi  新潟大学, 超域学術院, 助教 (00595879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords米胚乳タンパク質 / 米糠タンパク質 / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 非肥満糖尿病モデルGKラット / 肥満糖尿病モデルZDFラット / 2型糖尿病 / GKラット / ZDFラット / 腎糸球体障害度 / 肥満2型糖尿病モデル / ZDFラット / 尿中アルブミン / 2型糖尿病モデルGKラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ameliorative effect of rice endosperm protein (REP) on diabetic nephropathy was suggested to be caused by the suppression of renal MCP-1 rise in non-obese, spontaneous type 2 diabetic Goto-Kakizaki rats. In Zucker Diabetic Fatty rats, which are an animal model of obese type 2 diabetes mellitus, dietary REP and rice bran protein (RBP) delayed in the progression of renal failure. In addition, REP and RBP markedly suppressed lipid accumulation in the liver and improved glucose homeostasis parameter such as hemoglobin A1c. The analysis of gene expression data of the liver and kidney obtained using microarray experiments showed both the effect of rice proteins on contributing to the increased expression of glycolytic enzyme-related genes in the liver and, in the kidney, the decrease of inflammatory gene expression, and the increase of oxidative stress-related gene expression.