Development of emergency foods for the elderly utilizing the vacuum packaged pouch cooking method
Project/Area Number |
24500984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA ASAKO 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60240991)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 真空調理 / 嚥下調整食 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 高齢者 / 災害 / 舌圧 / 嚥下障害度 / 新調理システム / 咀嚼・嚥下機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop emergency foods for the elderly with dysphagia by employing the vacuum cooking method. Food service facilities were found to store roughly a 3-day supply of food, but the storage of emergency foods for the elderly with dysphagia was inadequate. To ascertain the features of dysphagia diets required by the elderly, the relationship between the texture of the diets and swallowing function was investigated. It was found that swallowing function in the elderly with dysphagia was associated with the hardness and adhesiveness of the dysphagia diets, as well as their tongue pressure. Low temperature (60℃) treatment for 5-13 h of a vacuum-packed piece of pork softened the meat to provide an easy-to-digest texture. These results suggest that tongue pressure in the elderly with dysphagia can be used to determine suitable textures for dysphagia diets and that diets of different softness can be prepared by changing the heating time of vacuum-packed foods.