Mechanism analysis of food factors for prevention of diabetes complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShubun University (2017)
Nagoya University (2014-2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OYA-ITO TOMOKO  修文大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (80329648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病合併症 / メチルグリオキサール / プロテオミクス解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / 糖化反応 / メイラード反応 / ペルオキシレドキシン6 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylglyoxal (MG) is an endogenous highly reactive dicarbonyl degradation product and forms stable adducts primarily with arginine (Arg) and lysine (Lys) residues. An antioxidant protein peroxiredoxin 6 (Prx6) was found as the major MG-adducted protein in red blood cells from diabetic patients. Peroxidase activity of Prx6 was inhibited by MG modification. Mass spectrometry analysis of peptide fragments of MG-modified Prx6 identified Arg and Lys residues as the modification sites. Specially, identified Arg-132 is situated in the catalytic center of peroxidase activity. These results suggest that the decrease in peroxidase activity is due to modification of active-site residues in Prx6. The level of MG modification on Prx6 was correlated to both fasting- and postprandial- glucose in diabetic patients. Moreover, this level was higher in the hyperlipidomia patients. Therefore, it was suggested that MG modification plays an important role in the development of diabetic complications.