The effect of breakfast on vitality assessed by frequency analysis of gastric motility in the morning: forcusing on morningness-eveningness type and circadian rhythm gene polymorphisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Narumi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60364098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター)臨床企画運営部, 予防医学研究室, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 朝食 / 生活リズム / 朝型-夜型 / 時計遺伝子 / 胃電図 / 体温 / 自律神経 / 朝型-夜型 / 胃運動 / 食欲 / 朝型夜型 / 若年女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to investigate the effect of morningness-eveningness type and/or circadian rhythm gene polymorphisms on morning gastric motility and appetite sensations among high-school and university students. The main findings were: 1)Clock and PER3 SNPs were associated with poor morning gastric motility, 2)Eveningness-type was related to a lower levels of blood pressure and autonomic nervous system (ANS) activity in the morning. 3)In the laboratory setting, even eveningness-type subjects showed preferable circadian variations of gastric motility and appeteite feelings when they have 3-meals regularly. 4)Paratablely warm soup, spices, and carbonated water may stimulate gastric motility. 5)Finaly, we also found that heavy use of smart-phone during night time might have an adverse effect on the ANS activity and regulation of body weight in high-school students living in a domitory. These findings can provide new evidences for promoting SHOKUIKU in younger generation.