Effects of squalene and squalane on the Parkinson's disease mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KABUTO Hideaki  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 教授 (00321266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANUSHI Tomoko  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40382395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 6-ヒドロキシドーパミン / L-DOPA / スクアレン / スクアラン / ドーパミン / 酸化的障害 / 線条体 / Parkinson病 / 6-hydroxydopamine / squalene / squalane / dopamine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of squalene (SQE) and squalene (SQA) on a 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) induced Parkinson’s diseases (PD) mouse model. SQE administration 7 days before 6-OHDA injection prevented a reduction in striatal dopamine (DA) levels, while the administration of SQA enhanced the levels. SQA increased a marker of lipid peroxidation. These results suggest that SQA increases oxidative damage in the striatum and exacerbates the toxicity of 6-OHDA, while SQE prevents it.
Then, we examined the effects of administration of SQE and L-DOPA, the most popular therapeutic medicine for treating PD, for 4 weeks following a single 6-OHDA injection. SQE inhibited 6-OHDA induced DA depression and father depression by L-DOPA with 6-OHDA. SQE and/or L-DOPA had no effect on antioxidants levels and enzyme activities. The effects of pre- and post- treatment SQE suggest its possible uses in the treatment of PD. More studies are needed to understand the mechanisms of these SQE effects.