Effectiveness of a home-collaborative dietary lifestyle education program for adolescents: a cluster randomized trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, その他 (70589978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mariko  昭和女子大学, 大学院生活機構研究科 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科 (50091038)
NEMOTO Ashuka  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科 (20722482)
YOKOTUKA Masako  昭和女子大学, 管理栄養学科 (10153264)
TANGO Toshiro  医学統計学研究センター (70124477)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Misa
TERASAWA Yashuko
HASHIMOTO Yukie
KOGA Minori
KAINO Hisako
MOCHIDA Sigeko
HARADA Mari
HARADA Kaori
YAMADA Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食育 / クラスター無作為化比較試験 / 中学生 / ライフスタイル / 愁訴 / 家庭連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a practical dietary lifestyle educational program for adolescent (PADOK). The aim of this study was to assess the effectiveness of the PADOK for students on reduction of indefinite complaints based on a cluster randomized controlled trial (RCT).Primary outcome is a change of a score of indefinite complaints from baseline to 6 months. Study participants were 1509 students (12-14 years old), 18 schools. Outcome measures are examined using a mixed model.
The 6-month ITT/LOCF analysis showed a significantly mean change of a score of indefinite complaints from baseline (95% confidence interval) in the Intervention group compared with the Control group: difference ‐0.53 ±0.17(‐0.88 to ‐0.18), p = 0.004. PADOK resulted in significantly improved reduction of indefinite complaints in students.