Study on function of the cocked rice of the Japanese staple food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  城西大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70297597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炊飯米 / デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 米ペプチド / J774.1 / Caco-2 / 大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated to clarify whether cocked rice (CR) improved the DSS-induced colitis of the mouse. We found that the oral CR improved a symptom of the colitis with the weight loss and MPO activity of the mouse. In addition, gene expression analysis of colon tissue by DNA microarrays, CR increased the expression of cell cycle-related genes. Furthermore, rice-derived peptides were considered to maintain the barrier function of the intestinal tissue that was induced inflammation. These results suggest that dietary CR may relieve the prevention and improvement of inflammatory bowel disease.