Studies on the cross-talk among organs of anti-inflammatory effects by cereal intake and exploratory research of active components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
AOE Seiichiro  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90365049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 大麦 / β-グルカン / 雑穀 / 肥満モデルマウス / 大麦β-グルカン / 腸内細菌叢 / 抗炎症マーカー / 短鎖脂肪酸 / クロストーク / β-グルカン / 脂肪組織 / 炎症 / 腸内細菌 / クロストリジウム / 消化管 / 肝臓 / 皮膚 / モチ麦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-inflammatory effects of barley beta-glucan intake on inflammation of liver, skin tissues as well as adipose tissues by modification of gut microbiota were studied. Compositions of brown rice, black rice, rye, oat were also analyzed and compared to the barley. These results indicated that parameters related to metabolic syndrome were deteriorated in the high fat diet by cross talk among dysbiosis, production of short chain fatty acid synthesis, large bowel and organs inflammation. Our results also indicated that high beta-glucan barley has protective effect on inflammation of organs by modification of gut microbiota compared to other cereals.