Effects of coffee consumption on steroid metabolisms linked to life-style related disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroomi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50201629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーヒー / 生活習慣病 / ステロイドホルモン / 大腸がん / 乳がん / 前立腺がん / 神経ステロイド / がん / 予防 / エストロゲン / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / miRNA / ras遺伝子 / 硫酸転移酵素 / SULT1E1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coffee is one of the world’s most commonly consumed beverages. Recent epidemiological studies show that coffee consumption has been associated with a lower risk of several life-style related disorders such as diabetes, obesity, cancers and dementia. On the other hand, dysfunction of metabolism of steroids such as stress hormone, estrogens and androgens is closely linked to the risk of incidence of these disorders. We investigated effects of coffee on the metabolism of these steroid hormones in human cancer cells such as colon, breast, prostate cancers and glioma. We obtained results suggesting protective effects of coffee on colon and breast cancers but not to prostate cancer. In addition, our result suggest that coffee may increase production of neurosteroids that act to lower the risk of dementia.