Influence of face-to-face communication on acceptance of novel foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (90462530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUZO Masaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (10456155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食行動 / 新奇食物 / ヒューマンコミュニケーション / 対人コミュニケーション / 自己開示 / 食事 / 食物新奇性恐怖 / コミュニケーション / 食品 / 社会心理学 / 生体センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the influence of face-to-face communication on acceptance of novel foods. Participants were asked to taste a set of 13 food samples including 3 novel foods and 10 neutral foods by oneself or pair with their friend. In this tasting task, the amounts of food intake, times of intake and taste evaluations were measured. Furthermore, face-to-face communications during food intakes were videotaped in the pair condition. Results demonstrated that the amount of novel food intakes tended to be larger in the pair-with-friend condition than those in the individual condition. Furthermore, results of communication analyses suggest that verbal and non-verbal communication between friends about sympathies of fears and risk-taking motivations for eating novel foods facilitate novel food intakes in the pair condition.